LOCAL COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES

CAL STATE SAN BERNARDINO

ALL-California Collegiate Athletic Association

(First team selections)

Baseball

Gabe Chavez

Softball

Player of the Year -- Morgan Ratliff

Dominique Walker

Men’s golf - No selections

Women’s track & field -- No CCAA champions

UNIVERSITY OF REDLANDS

All-SCIAC, First team selections

Men’s Tennis: Chase Lipscomb, Sr.

4-time all-SCIAC

Women’s Tennis: Elizabeth Johnson, Sr.

Men’s Golf: Alex Stroes, Jake Hollander, Cade Lawson, Kyle Sharp

Women’s Golf

Athlete of the Year -- Kendall Nicholson, Annie Hay

Baseball: Anthony Acosta, 3B

Softball: Julieanne Rodriguez

Women’s water polo: Katelynn Jenkins

Women’s field hockey: Hanna Morford

Track & Field

Women’s champions:

4 x 100 relay -- Redlands (Hannah Albrect, Annick Bangou, Chyenne Kimball, Courtney O’Neal)

100-meter hurdles -- Jessica Fields

400-meter hurdles -- Jessica Fields

Shot put -- Reyna Ta’amu

Men’s champions:

4 x 100 relay -- Redlands (Luke Bohlinger, Cooper Malerstein, M.J. Wheeler, Domanick Murray)

100-meter -- Luke Bohlinger

200-meter -- Bohlinger

800-meter -- Tucker Cargile

Long Jump -- M.J. Wheeler

SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY COLLEGE

Baseball (First team): Jayden Burns

Softball: No first team selections

Track & field: No champions

AREA PREPS

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Baseball, First team:

Carlo Flores (Citrus Valley)

Softball

First team -- Jaelin Haynes (Citrus Valley), Mika Lee (CV)

Boys golf

Colby Grames (Citrus Valley), Ethan Zander (CV)

Track & Field

(Citrus Belt League champions)

Girls 4 x 100 relay -- Citrus Valley (Cieanna Norman-Thomas, Kamryn Hughes, Alana Barger, Myah Brown)

Boys Long Jump -- Victor Trejo (Citrus Valley)

Girls Long Jump -- Kamryn Hughes (Citrus Valley)

Girls 100-hurdles -- Sandris Ejede-Kome (Citrus Valley)

Girls 200 -- Cieanna Norman-Thomas (Citrus Valley)

Girls 400 -- Cieanna Norman-Thomas (Citrus Valley)

Girls 300-hurdles -- Sandris Ejede-Kome (Citrus Valley)

Boys Triple Jump -- Victor Trejo (Citrus Valley)

Girls 4 x 400 relay -- Citrus Valley (Myah Brown, Alana Barger, Sierra Hogan, Cieanna Norman-Thomas)

Boys volleyball: Michael Leong (Citrus Valley), Jacob Rembulat (CV)

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Aquinas

Track & Field:

Girls shot put -- Noelle Chavez

Girls discus -- Noelle Chavez

Girls triple jump -- Janelle Pido

Softball

Pitcher of the Year -- Reina Castillo

Coach of the Year -- Chris Ybarra

Dannika Merlos, Bobbiann Pratt, Maya Gonzales, Arianna Hernandez

Baseball

Did not report

Boys golf

Did not report

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Baseball, First team: Ionel Iniguez, Isaiah Ayala, Pablo Ochoa, Eddie Del Real, Pablo Ochoa

Softball: Alexus Cobb, Jesse McMichael, Emily Mestas

Track & Field:

Boys 4 x 100 relay -- San Gorgonio (Cameron Earl, Dejon Mitchell, Damajea Mitchell, Elijah Hall)

Girls 100 -- Asiana Jackson

Girls 400 -- Alexis White

Boys 1600 -- Omar Ortega

Girls shot put -- Ilaisanne Tovi

Girls discus -- Ilaisanne Tovi

Boys 4 x 400 -- San Gorgonio (Raul Andrade, Eduardo Perez, Daniel Quintero, Damian Rubio)

KEN HUBBS AWARD NOMINEES

Aquinas -- Preston Bonadiman, Naya Alkhouri

Citrus Valley -- Perry Amador II, Danielle Lilley

San Gorgonio -- Adam Martinez, Ashley Alvarado

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.